STUDENT VISA PROCESS

  • home
  • STUDENT VISA PROCESS
Education in Australia has financial benefits


Undergraduate degrees are generally three years in Australia as compared to four years in U.S. and other countries and four years of Nursing in India. There are many One-year Masters degrees including MBA. Thus you can save on living costs and tuition fees.


Tuition Fee Approximate


Bachelor degree - Non lab based courses (programmes in arts, business, economics and law) A$13,000 - $16,500
Laboratory based - Bachelor degree courses (science & engineering programmes) A$12,000 - $16,500


Student Visa


Please refer to your visa conditions, and make sure you follow them while you are in Australia. Breach of any visa condition will result in automatic visa cancellation. For your visa problems always try to deal with a Registered Migration Agent who is aware of Australian rules and regulations

Nurse process


If you are a nurse, please visit our site on pathways of Nurses. There are many opportunities for Nurses according to your efficiency in English Language.

An important point to remember


Higher the English, lower the fee and lower the period of the course. Lower the English, then higher the course fee for further studies and longer the period of the course.

Search for the Topic you need to know More

Courses
NURSES
Students
Migration

First Step :



One of the important requirements for a student visa application is that you must be accepted for enrolment, to undertake a course, by a Government Registered overseas Education Institution. This is verified by the advice of acceptance from the Institution (commonly known as Letter of Offer), which is issued to a student who has been offered enrolment in a full-time course. You should not pay any part of the course/tuition fee prior to the outcome of the PVA.


Second Step :



Sponsor/s will have to provide documentary evidence of having cash assets (immediately encashable assets like savings and fixed deposits in banks) held for at least 6 months prior to the pre-visa application date.


Who can be a Sponsor?


Sponsor/s can be the applicant, parents, grandparents, or spouse only (relatives like brother/ sister/ uncle/ aunt/ cousin/ family friend are not acceptable). School applicants have no restriction on sponsor/s. For details visit student visa website of Australian Government or our Kochi Office.
How much funds have to be shown?


For Masters and Doctorate Courses Sponsors must provide evidence of cash assets for the first year tuition fee (as on the letter of offer) and living expenses (assumed at A$ 12000 p.a.) and access to additional funds (from acceptable sources) to meet the cost of the remainder of study and stay in Australia. Commercial loans from Banks and government loans are acceptable.
Availability of the Fund


Your declared fund for the study purposes should be available for your study period as required. This fund cannot be used or withdrawn other than for the purposes of study in Australia.
Students with Dependants (Spouse/Children)


Costs could be expected to increase by at least 35% if the student has a spouse, a further 20% (plus A$ 8000 p.a. for school fees if the child is 5 years or older) if the student has one child, a further 15% for each additional child plus school fees. The above amounts apply irrespective of whether they will accompany the applicant. Individual return travel costs need to be taken at A$ 1500 approx. For Vocational Education and Training (VET), TAFE, Higher Education and School courses Sponsors must provide evidence of cash assets covering tuition fee and living expenses of the entire duration of the proposed and pre-requisite course (including foundation/ELICOS/Bridging program that precedes the main course).

Third Step :



All students have to demonstrate a minimum level of proficiency, measured by an IELTS overall band score of at least 6.0, except those enrolling for a Diploma course (VET) in which case 5.5 is acceptable.
For more details about the English proficiency please visit IELTS and OET .


Fourth Step :



These include:
1. Immigration links with Australia
2. Usefulness of course for career development
3. Satisfactory completion of year 12/relevant undergraduate degree or equivalent.
4. Strong links have to be established between past academic/work background and study goals. Guardianship arrangements (if applicant is under 18 at the time of PVA application)


Fifth Step :



If you are advised that you meet the PVA requirements, you will be asked to undergo further processing. This includes payment of course/tuition fee to the Australian educational institution and a medical examination. It is essential that the student and the accompanying dependent(s) meet the Australian Health requirements before a visa may be granted. This involves a medical check and an x-ray for applicants over 16.

Applicants will need to present an original valid passport to identify themselves to the Doctor and Radiologist. In some cases medical results will be referred to Australia and as this process takes 3 - 4 weeks, applicants will need to allow additional time. Usually only medicals where the doctor or radiologist has detected an abnormality will be referred to Australia. Applicants need to take into account postage or courier times also.


Sixth Step :



As a general rule, applicants should allow a four (4) to six (6) weeks timeframe for processing of applications. Factors that may delay this processing time include:

1. Medical referral to Australia and the need for any subsequent medical tests;
2. Document verification including educational documents, employment references and bank statements; and
3. Applications which are incomplete and require the visa office to make contact with the applicant or the applicant's agent.


Close

Contact Form

NAME
EMAIL
PHONE
SUBJECT
MESSAGE
CAPTCHA
Close
Close

Contact Form

NAME
PHONE
EMAIL
MESSAGE
Close